Executive Team

  • Chief Executive Officer – Nerita Waight
  • Executive Advisor – Lauren McGhee
  • Director Legal and Client Services – Moricia Vrymoet
  • Chief Financial Officer – Trevor Plowman
  • Director Executive and Corporate Services – George Selvanera
  • Statewide Community Justice Program Leader – Lee-Anne Carter

Policy, Communications and Strategy

  • Patrick Cook – Senior Communications and Media Officer
  • Matthew Witbrodt – Policy, Research and Advocacy Officer

Community Justice Programs

Manager, Community Justice Programs

  • Lee-Anne Carter

Community Justice Programs Team Leaders

  • Andrew Arden (Regional)
  • Kathryn Morris (Metro)

Metro Client Notification Officers (CNO’s)

  • Jaime Carter-Maggs
  • Keisha Donovan
  • Lisa Arnold
  • Waulu McCartney

Regional Client Service Officers (CSO’s)

  • Bairnsdale – Lyn Morgan
  • Ballarat – Danny Ilsley
  • Mildura – Stephan Gocol
  • Morwell – Naomi Murphy
  • Shepparton – Vacant
  • Swan Hill – Charmain Anton

BAGGARROOK (Aboriginal Women’s Transitional Housing) Program

  • Baggarrook Housing Officer –
  • Baggarrook Housing Officer – Tahlia Zayat

VALS Family Violence Client Service Officers Program

  • Senior Family Violence CSO – Tenisha Ellis
  • Client Service Officer – Jaiden Graham

Community Legal Education (CLE)

  • Community Legal Education Officer – Loretta O’Neill
     
Legal Practice Staff

Civil and Human Rights Practice

Principal Legal Officer –Alex Walters

Senior Practitioners

  • Siobhan Doyle

 Practitioners

  • Rachel Gleeson
  • Cyndi Tomlinson

 Civil and Human Rights Practice Paralegal:

  • Jacksen Dulvarie

Civil and Human Rights Practice Secretary:

  • Madison Lawry

Disability Royal Commission – Disability Legal Support

  • Civil LawyerAnna Potter
  • National Helpline Officer – TBA
Criminal Practice

Principal Legal Officer – Kin Leong

Senior Practitioners:

  • Jamie MacConnachie (Mildura Office)
  • Brianna Dennis
  • Sarah Gall

 Practitioners

  • Andrew Vincent
  • Emily Yates
  • James Forrest
  • Jennaye Dodd
  • Neghar Panahi
  • Tamsin Khor
  • Edward Davis

Criminal Legal Practice – Paralegal

  • Morgan O’Sullivan

Criminal Practice – Legal Secretaries:

  • Senior position – currently vacant
  • Vincenza Galati
  • Kalinda Kwan
  • Monika Burgess
Aboriginal Family Practice 

Principal Legal Officer – Juergen Kaehne

Senior Practitioners

  • Lachlan Whitnall
  • Genevieve Yarak

 Practitioners

  • Aly Butchers
  • Grace Franzese
  • Ivana Blekic
  • Julia Suddenly
  • Orietta Surace

 Aboriginal Family Practice Paralegal:

  • Brittany Stanford

Aboriginal Family Practice Secretary:

  • Frances Lovel

Specialist Legal and Litigation Practice 

Principal Lawyer

  • Nik Barron

Senior Lawyer

  • Sarah Schwartz

Specialist Legal and Litigation – Paralegal

  • Jacquelin Simondso