1          What is this Privacy Policy?

(a)       The Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service (ABN 45 926 675 900) (we, us and our) operate a website at vals.org.au (our Website)

(b)       This Privacy Policy tells you about how will handle your personal information and how you can access and correct your records. We also provide information about how to make a complaint if you believe we have breached your privacy in any way. which features.

(c)       We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will let you know we have changed the Policy by displaying a notice on our Website.  This Privacy Policy was last updated on [October 2021].

(d)       Unless you notify us otherwise, we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

2          What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.  Information can be personal information whether it’s true or not and whether its recorded in material form or not.

 

3          What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect from you will usually include your name, address, email address and contact numbers. We might also collect other personal information to determine which of our services you may need.

If you apply for a job with us, we may collect your personal contact details, gender, education and employment history, eligibility to work in Australia, and referee contact details. If you proceed t the interview stage, we will also collect information about your performance during that interview.

We collect personal information from you when you:

(a)       Contact us by any method, such as telephone, email, post, facsimile or in person.

(b)       Subscribe to a VALS service or newsletter. Such personal information may include your first name, last name, phone number and email address.

(c)       Make a donation.  Such personal information may include details such as your name, phone number, email address, credit card number, expiry date, bank details and billing address.

(d)       Have business dealings with us as a supplier or a regulator.

(e)       Apply or register your interest for a job at VALS.

We do not collect personal information that we do not need.

 

4          How do we collect personal information?

(a)       We may collect personal information from you during the course of any interactions with us. For example, we may collect your personal information during a call or face to face meeting.

(b)       We use cookies collect data from you when you access and use our Website. For example, your IP address, the date and time of your visit, the parts of our Website you access during your visit, your actions on our Website, and the browser you are using.  Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies.  However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either ask you to accept cookies on a particular site, or by default reject cookies. Rejecting cookies may mean that some or all of the functions on our website will not be available to you. 

(c)       Usually, we will collect information directly from you. But if this is not possible, we may collect personal information about you from other people or organisations. For example we may receive your personal information from a third party that refers you to our service.  If we collect information from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to let you know we have done so, and we will destroy or de-identify as soon as reasonably practical any information we were not entitled to collect.

 

5          Anonymity

You do not have to provide us with any personal information if you choose not to.  You may use our Website without registering, in which case we will not be able to personally identify you unless you choose to provide us with your identity.  You may also deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym for some interactions. For example, when you ask us to provide information or you make an initial enquiry. However, there are some services we will not be able to provide without your personal information. For example, when you ask us to give you legal advice or provide casework assistance.

 

6          How is your personal information used?

(a)       The personal information that we collect is generally used to provide services to you. We sometimes collect personal information to track your usage and evaluate performance of our Website.

(b)       Information collected by us may also be used for the following purposes:

(i)         to provide you with information in relation to the services we provide;

(ii)        to send email notifications for special events or newsletters;

(iii)       to respond to your questions or suggestions;

(iv)        to improve the quality of our products or services; or

(v)       to improve the quality of your visit to our Website.

(c)       You may opt out of receiving such information by notifying us accordingly, or using any unsubscribe facility we provide for that purpose.

(d)       If you have applied for a job with us, we may use the information we collect to assess your eligibility and suitability for employment with us.

 

7          Disclosure of your personal information

(a)       We do not sell, rent or trade personal information to or with any other third parties.

(b)       We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to any third party unless:

(i)         that third party is a group company of ours, in which case that group company will only use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy as if a reference in this privacy policy to us included a reference to that group company;

(ii)        that third party is a contractor engaged to provide goods or services to us (including goods or services that assist us in providing our Website). 

(iii)       such disclosure is in connection with the sale of some or all of our business or assets;

(iv)       you have consented for us to share the information for this purpose; or

(v)        the disclosure is authorised by the Privacy Act including:

(A)        to lessen or prevent a serious threat to life or health;

(B)        to protect the personal safety of users of our Website or the public;

(C)        if authorised or required by law;

(D)        if we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in;

(E)        to enforce the law or where necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity; or

(F)        you would reasonably expect or we have told you that your personal information is usually used or disclosed to third parties in this way,

(c)       All the third parties referred to in paragraph (b) are located within Australia. If this changes in the future we will update this privacy policy accordingly.

 

8          How we hold and secure your personal information

The security of your personal information is important to us.  We take reasonable steps to prevent the personal information we hold about you from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  This includes the use of technologies and processes such as access control procedures, network firewalls, encryption and physical security to protect the privacy of your personal information.  We also delete any credit card details you provide to us from our servers once a donation is processed.

 

9          Access and correction of your personal information

(a)       We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception to such disclosure which applies under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

(b)       Before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require some proof of identity.  For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

(c)       If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the APPs (unless it would be unreasonable to do so).

(d)       We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.  If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

 

10      Links to other websites

Sometimes our Website contains links to other websites.  When you access a website other than our Website, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site.  We recommend that you review the privacy policies of each website you visit. 

 

11      How to contact us

(a)       If you have any queries or complaints with regard to our collection, use or management of your personal information, please contact:

Address:    273 High Street, Preston VIC 3072

Email:    vals@vals.org.au

Telephone:    1800 064 865

(b)       If you wish to make a complaint about an alleged breach of the Privacy Act, we ask that you send us your complaint in writing to the email address listed above.  We endeavour to respond to complaints within a reasonable period (usually 30 days). 

(c)       If you are not satisfied with our response, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phoning 1300 363 992 or by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au.